Privacy Policy

1. Who are we?

Epping Forest Heritage Trust was established in April 12, 2018 from the merger of the Friends of Epping Forest (established in 1969) with the Epping Forest Centenary Trust (established in 1978), the Centenary of the Epping Forest Act 1878. Whilst we are a new charity in name, we have a long history working for the Forest and its communities.
Our focus is Epping Forest, managed by the City of London Corporation. We operate throughout the Forest, working closely with the City of London Corporation, contributing to habitat management through our Green Team and Happy Loppers, a group with learning difficulties.

We want to inspire people; leading guided walks open to all throughout the Forest, including the annual Epping Forest ‘celebration’ walk and operate the Epping Forest Visitor Centre at High Beach. We are also actively involved in consultative committees and respond to development proposals and plans which could threaten the Forest, supporting proposals and objecting to threats as appropriate.
We work with a variety of adults and young people including schools, special needs groups, volunteer groups and community groups.
Our operational aims are to:

 

• TAKE ACTION. To involve people and resources in its conservation, protection and improvement, supporting the conservation and heritage of the Forest. This would include undertaking practical assistance in the Forest, conservation work parties and projects.
• STAND UP FOR THE FOREST. This includes, for example, responding to planning applications, responding to strategies and policies potentially affecting the Forest; contributing to the Consultative Forum and the EF & Commons Committee and responding to the EFDC local Plan.
• INCREASE AWARENESS AND UNDERSTANDING/TO INSPIRE PEOPLE. This includes our guided walks, talks, the Epping Forest Celebration Walk, operating the Epping Forest Visitor Centre at High Beach and occasional publications.
• ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL ACTION FOR WILDLIFE AND THE ENVIRONMENT. This includes for example sessions for young people learning how to care for their environment.

2. Our commitment to your privacy

We are committed to keeping your personal details safe. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.
This Privacy Policy notice is served by Epping Forest Heritage Trust of Warren Lodge, Loughton, Essex, IG10 4RN and relates to our websites: eppingforestheritagetrust.org.uk, efht.org.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your information while undertaking our charitable objectives and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Key policy definitions:
• “I”, “our”, “us” or “we” refer to Epping Forest Heritage Trust. We are a company registered in England and Wales registered (company number: 1339783), and a registered charity (charity number is 275076). Our registered address is Warren Lodge, Loughton, Essex, IG10 4RN
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Regulations.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on your computer or device.
• Any references to EFHT, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to: Epping Forest Heritage Trust. We are a registered charity in England and Wales, and our registered charity number is 275076. Epping Forest Heritage Trust, our charitable trading company; (registered company number 1339783).

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability

We will never sell or share your personal data.

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Email: Enquiries@efht.org.uk
Telephone: 020 8508 9061
The Warren Lodge, Loughton, Essex, IG10 4RN

3. Why do we collect your personal data?

We use your personal data to keep in touch with you.
We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’. Further information about why we collect your personal data is outlined below:
a. To administer your donations.
We collect your personal data to administer your donations, which may involve:
• Sending you a thank you letter
• Getting in touch should there ever be any issues processing your donation.
The ICO define the lawful basis for processing your data for these purposes as ‘contractual’.
b. To send you information about the Trust
We also collect your personal data so that we can send you information about our work that we feel will be of interest to you, this includes your Trust In The Forest Newsletter, events, campaign information and charity related documents This information is in addition to that outlined in sections a) and b) and is defined as ‘direct marketing’ by the ICO.

Your personal data also helps us to get to know you better and to develop a ‘profile’ of you on our membership database.

As defined by the ICO, we use two different lawful bases for processing your data for ‘direct marketing’ purposes:

i. Opt-in consent
This is where you have given us express permission to contact you by particular communication channels.
We use opt-in consent to send you the information listed above by email, or telephone (if you have given us your telephone number)
We respect your right to update the way we get in touch with you about our work at any time.

4. What kind of personal data do we collect? How do we collect it?

a. Basic information
We will usually collect basic information about you, including your name, postal address, telephone number, and email address. Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email.

b. Getting to know you better
We also collect information about you that helps us to get to know you better. This may include:
• records of donations you’ve made
• your preferences of how you would like us to contact you
• records of events you’ve attended, or campaigns or activities that you’ve been involved in. Other ways in which we collect personal data to get to know you better include:
i. Our website
Our website uses ‘cookies’ to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. For more information on our Cookies Policy, please click see section 8.
c. Sensitive personal Data
We do not collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation) about supporters.
d. Children and young people
In line with Data Protection law, we will not collect, store or process your personal details if you are under 13 years of age.

5. How do we store your data?

a. Security
All of the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated inside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.
b. Data retention policy
We will only use and store information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

6. Your rights

We respect your right to control your data. Under GDPR, your rights include:
a. The right to be informed
This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.
b. The right of access
If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month of your request.
c. The right to rectification
If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.
d. The right to erase

You can ask us to remove or randomise your personal details from our records.
e. The right to restrict processing
You can ask us to stop using your personal data.
f. The right to data portability
You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.
g. The right to object
You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.
h. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.
For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

7. Making a complaint

The Epping Forest Heritage Trust want to exceed your expectation in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.
We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. Therefore we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.
Our policy is:
• To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
• To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
• To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
• To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
• To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
• To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.
Confidentiality
All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.
Responsibility
Overall responsibility for this policy and its implementation lies with the Chairperson
For further information on how to make a complaint, please see our complaints policy.
Information Commissioner’s Office
For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email:casework@ico.org.uk

8. Our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.
Our cookies help us:
Make our website work as you’d expect
Remember your settings during and between visits
Improve the speed/securi

ty of the site
Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
Continuously improve our website for you
We do NOT use cookies to:
Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
Pay sales commissions
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

9. Leaving our website

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites linked to our website. If you have followed a link from this website to another website, you may be supplying information to a third party.

10. Get in touch

Should you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:
Telephone: 020 8508 9061
Email:enquiries@efht.org.uk
The Warren Lodge, Loughton, Essex, IG10 4RN

We update this policy periodically.

Last updated: August 2019